Posts

ACT Critical Skills List

ACT Critical List – 2022/2023

ACT Critical Skills List July 2022

What is the ACT Critical Skills List?

The ACT Critical Skills List identifies the occupations in current demand in the ACT. This List is important if you want to apply for ACT nomination for either a:

You can also claim points in the Canberra Matrix if your nominated occupation is on the Critical Skills List or you are working in an occupation on the List.

Cap on occupations

Depending on demand, we may cap the number of ACT nomination places for each occupation on the ACT Critical Skills List.

You may not be invited to apply for ACT nomination if the monthly cap for your nominated occupation has been reached.

Current ACT Critical Skills List

The ACT Critical Skills List was last updated on 11 July 2022. It applies to all Canberra Matrix, regardless of when they were submitted.

We will update the list annually ahead of the new financial year to make sure that the ACT Migration Program adapts and responds to the evolving critical skills needs of the ACT economy.

ACT Critical Skills List – July 2022

ANZSCO Unit Group Nomination places available each month ANZSCO Nominated Occupation
Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers (1311) 5 or less 131112 Sales and Marketing Manager
131113 Advertising Manager
131114 Public Relations Manager (491 only)
Corporate Services Manager (1321) 5 or less 132111 Corporate Services Manager
Finance Managers (1322) 5 or less 132211 Finance Manager
Human Resource Managers (1323) 5 or less 132311 Human Resource manager
Policy and Planning Managers (1324) 10 or less 132411 Policy and Planning Manager (491 only)
Construction Managers (1331) 15 or less 133111 Construction Project Manager
133112 Project Builder (491 only)
Production Managers (1335) 5 or less 133511 Production Manager (forestry)
133512 Production Manager (manufacturing)
Supply and Distribution Manager (1336) 5 or less 133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
133612 Procurement Manager (491 only)
Child Care Centre Manager (1341) 5 or less 134111 Child Care Centre Manager
Health and Welfare Services Managers (1342) 5 or less 134211 Medical Administrator (491 only)
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers (nec)
Other Education Managers (1344) 5 or less 134412 Regional Education Manager (491 only)
134499 Education Managers (nec)
ICT managers (1351) 5 or less 135112 ICT Project Manager
135199 ICT Managers (nec)
Other Specialist Managers (1399) 5 or less 139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
139912 Environmental Manager
139913 Laboratory Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
139915 Sports Administrator (491 only)
139999 Specialist Managers (nec)
Café and Restaurant Managers (1411) 5 or less 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
Hotel and Motel Managers (1413) 5 or less 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
Retail Managers (1421) 5 or less 142115 Post Office Manager (491 only)
Call or Contact Centre and Customer Service Managers (1492) 5 or less 149212 Customer Service Manager
Conference and Event Organisers (1493) 5 or less 149311 Conference and Event Organiser
Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers (1499) 5 or less 149912 Cinema or Theatre Manager (491 only)
149913 Facilities Manager
149914 Financial Institution Branch Manager (491 only)
Journalists and Other Writers (2124) 5 or less 212411 Copywriter
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor
212413 Print Journalist
212415 Technical Writer
212416 Television Journalist
212499 Journalist and Other Writers (nec)
Accountants (2211) 5 or less 221111 Accountant (General)
221112 Management Accountant
221113 Taxation Accountant
Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers (2212) 5 or less 221211 Company Secretary
221213 External Auditor
221214 Internal Auditor
Financial Investment Advisers and Managers (2223) 5 or less 222311 Financial Investment Adviser
222312 Financial Investment Manager
Human Resource Professionals (2231) 5 or less 223111 Human Resource Adviser (491 only)
223112 Recruitment Consultant
223113 Workplace Relations Adviser (491 only)
Intelligence and Policy Analysts (2244) 10 or less 224412 Policy Analyst (491 only)
Management and Organisation Analysts (2247) 5 or less 224711 Management Consultant
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst
Other Information and Organisation Professionals (2249) 5 or less 224912 Liaison Officer (491 only)
224914 Patents Examiner
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals (nec)
Advertising and Marketing Professionals (2251) 5 or less 225111 Advertising Specialist
225112 Market Research Analyst (491 only)
225113 Marketing Specialist
Public Relations Professionals (2253) 5 or less 225311 Public Relations Professional
Surveyors and Spatial Scientists (2322) 5 or less 232212 Surveyor
232213 Cartographer
232214 Other Spatial Scientist
Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators (2324) 5 or less 232411 Graphic Designer
232412 Illustrator
232413 Multimedia Designer (491 only)
232414 Web Designer
Civil Engineering Professionals (2332) 5 or less 233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
Electrical Engineers (2333) 5 or less 233311 Electrical Engineer
Electronics Engineers (2334) 5 or less 233411 Electronics Engineer
Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers (2335) 5 or less 233511 Industrial Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
Other Engineering Professionals (2339) 5 or less 233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233912 Agricultural Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
233915 Environmental Engineer
233916 Naval Architect
233999 Engineering Professionals (nec)
Environmental Scientists (2343) 5 or less 234311 Conservation Officer (491 only)
234312 Environmental Consultant
234313 Environmental Research Scientist
234399 Environmental Scientist (nec)
Veterinarians (2347) 5 or less 234711 Veterinarian
Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals (2349) 5 or less 234911 Conservator
234912 Metallurgist
234913 Meteorologist
234914 Physicist
234915 Exercise Physiologist (491 only)
234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals (nec)
Early Childhood (2411) 5 or less 241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
Primary School Teachers (2412) 5 or less 241213 Primary School Teacher
Secondary School Teachers (2414) 5 or less 241411 Secondary School Teacher
Special Education Teachers (2415) 5 or less 241511 Special Needs Teacher
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
241599 Special Education Teachers (nec)
University Lecturers and Tutors (2421) 5 or less 242111 University Lecturer
Vocational Education Teachers / Polytechnic Teachers (2422) 5 or less 242211 Vocational Education Teacher (491 only)
Medical Imaging Professionals (2512) 5 or less 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 Sonographer
Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals (2513) 5 or less 251311 Environmental Health Officer (491 only)
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
Pharmacists (2515) 5 or less 251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251512 Industrial Pharmacist
251513 Retail Pharmacist
Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals (2519) 5 or less 251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals (nec)
Dental Practitioners (2523) 5 or less 252311 Dental Specialist
252312 Dentist (491 only)
Occupational Therapists (2524) 5 or less 252411 Occupational Therapist
Physiotherapists (2525) 5 or less 252511 Physiotherapist
Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists (2527) 5 or less 252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist
General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers (2531) 5 or less 253111 General Practitioner
253112 Resident Medical Officer
Anaesthetists (2532) 5 or less 253211 Anaesthetists
Specialist Physicians (2533) 5 or less 253312 Cardiologist
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
253318 Neurologist
253321 Paediatrician
253399 Specialist Physicians (nec)
Psychiatrists (2534) 5 or less 253411 Psychiatrists
Other Medical Practitioners (2539) 5 or less 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Midwives (2541) 5 or less 254111 Midwife
Nurse Managers (2543) 5 or less 254311 Nurse Manager
Registered Nurses (2544) 15 or less 254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 Registered Nurses (nec)
ICT Business and Systems Analysts (2611) 20 or less 261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers (2612) 5 or less 261211 Multimedia Specialist
261212 Web developer
Software and Applications Programmers (2613) 40 or less 261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
261314 Software Tester
261399 Software and Applications Programmers (nec)
Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists (2621) 10 or less 262111 Database Administrator
262112 ICT Security Specialist
262113 Systems Administrator
Computer Network Professionals (2631) 5 or less 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
263112 Network Administrator
263113 Network Analyst
ICT Support and Test Engineers (2632) 5 or less 263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
263212 ICT Support Engineer
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers (nec)
Solicitors (2713) 5 or less 271311 Solicitor
Counsellors (2721) 5 or less 272111 Careers Counsellor
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor
272115 Student Counsellor
272199 Counsellors (nec)
Psychologists (2723) 5 or less 272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
272314 Psychotherapist
272399 Psychologists (nec)
Social Professionals (2724) 5 or less 272412 Interpreter
272413 Translator (491 only)
272499 Social Professionals (nec)
Social Workers (2725) 5 or less 272511 Social Worker
Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers (2726) 5 or less 272611 Community Arts Worker (491 only)
272612 Recreation Officer
272613 Welfare Worker
Medical Technicians (3112) 5 or less 311211 Anaesthetic Technician
311212 Cardiac Technician
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311214 Operating Theatre Technician (491 only)
311215 Pharmacy Technician
311216 Pathology Collector (491 only)
311299 Medical Technicians (nec)
Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians (3121) 5 or less 312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312113 Building Inspector
312114 Construction Estimator (491 only)
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician (491 only)
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians (nec)
ICT Support Technicians (3131) 5 or less 313111 Hardware Technician
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
313113 Web Administrator
313199 ICT Support Technicians (nec)
Motor Mechanics (3212) 5 or less 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel motor mechanic
321213 Motorcycle mechanic
321214 Small engine mechanic
Panelbeaters (3241) 5 or less 324111 Panelbeater
Bricklayers and Stonemasons (3311) 5 or less 331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
Carpenters and Joiners (3312) 5 or less 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
Painting Trades Workers (3322) 5 or less 332211 Painting Trades Worker
Plasterers (3332) 5 or less 333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
Plumbers (3341) 5 or less 334111 Plumber (General)
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber
Electricians (3411) 5 or less 341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
341113 Lift Mechanic
Bakers and Pastrycooks (3511) 5 or less 351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
Chefs (3513) 5 or less 351311 Chef
Cooks (3514) 5 or less 351411 Cook
Animal Attendants and Trainers (3611) 5 or less 361111 Dog Handler or Trainer
361112 Horse Trainer
361114 Zookeeper (491 only)
361199 Animal Attendants and Trainers (nec)
Gardeners (3622) 5 or less 362211 Gardener (General)
362212 Arborist
362213 Landscape Gardener
Hairdressers (3911) 5 or less 391111 Hairdresser
Enrolled Nurses (4114) 5 or less 411411 Enrolled Nurse
Massage Therapists (4116) 5 or less 411611 Massage Therapist
Welfare Support Workers (4117) 5 or less 411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker
Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials (4523) 5 or less 452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
452314 Snowsport Instructor
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor
452316 Tennis Coach
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
452321 Sports Development Officer
Contract, Program and Project Administrators (5111) 5 or less 511111 Contract Administrator
511112 Program or Project Administrator

Disclaimer: The above set ACT Critical List has been copied from https://www.act.gov.au/migration/skilled-migrants/act-critical-skills-listThe document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

ACT Critical Skills List

ACT 190 Visa – Canberra resident Applicant Eligibility 2022/2023

If you want to apply for ACT nomination for a Skilled Nominated Visa (permanent) subclass 190, you must meet certain criteria at the date you submit the Canberra Matrix. These include the following:

Eligibility: 

You must meet one of the following:

    1. Your nominated occupation is on the latest ACT Critical Skills List. 
    2. You are the primary holder of a subclass 457/482 visa sponsored by an ACT employer:
      • You worked in Canberra in the occupation nominated by the sponsoring ACT employer for the last six months as the holder of a 457/482 visa.
      • Your nominated occupation does not have to be on the ACT Critical Skills List.
    3. You are the majority owner of an eligible registered business located in the ACT and you are claiming Matrix points in the Small Business Owner category.
      • The following business types are not eligible: sub tenancy, ride-share, taxi, delivery, courier services or an on-sold business previously used to qualify for ACT nomination.
      • Your nominated occupation does not have to be on the ACT Critical Skills List.

Resident in Canberra:

You lived in Canberra for the last six (6) months and continue until the date of invitation. Your bank statements / transaction history must record ACT banking activity from the date you arrived in Canberra up to the date of invitation.  You can also live within commuting distance in NSW e.g., Queanbeyan.

Employment: 

You worked in Canberra for the last six (6) months.

    • Employee:
      1. You worked a minimum of 35 hours per week in each of the 26 weeks up to the date you submit the Matrix. Your payslips and bank statements / transaction history must record the income / salary payments (weekly, fortnightly, or monthly) for the claimed period of employment.
      2. Continuous employment – your employment in Canberra was continuous for the 26 weeks.
      3. You worked in a genuine position in accordance with Australian terms and conditions of employment.
      4. You were in paid employment. Internships, stipends, scholarships, and volunteer positions are not eligible. Your employment does not have to be permanent.
      5. Your weekly income was no less than the relevant award or market salary rate.
      6. Employer statutory declaration: Your employer MUST declare that you were employed in a genuine position in accordance with Australian legislation. If you were working for a large organisation, the statutory declaration may be signed by your manager or direct supervisor.
      7. You may work for more than one employer and/or be self-employed:
      8. If you were working in Canberra for an interstate employer, there must be a genuine reason for why you are based in Canberra. You cannot be working online, or from a home office.
    • Self-employed (and you are not claiming Matrix points as a Small Business Owner):
      1. You can work for an employer and/or be self- employed.
      2. Your total (taxable) income was at least $1000 pw in each of the 26 weeks immediately before you submit the Matrix.
      3. You have at least 12 months ACT business activity on your ABN.
      4. You MUST sign a statutory declaration confirming your ABN, location of ACT business, start date of ACT business activity, duties and annual income.
    • Small Business Owner:
      1. You are eligible to claim Canberra Matrix points in the Small Business Owner Category.
      2. You MUST sign a statutory declaration confirming the details of your ACT Small Business activity.

English: 

You meet the Department of Home Affairs requirement for ‘proficient’ or ‘superior’ English unless your nominated occupation:

    • is Chef 351311.
    • has an ANZSCO skill level 3 to 5.

Spouse/partner

Your spouse or partner was resident in Canberra for the last six (6) months, or living overseas:

    1. If you wish to claim Matrix points for a spouse/partner, you must have proof of the relationship.
    2. If you wish to claim Matrix points in the spouse/partner employment category, they must meet the Department of Home Affairs requirement for ‘competent’ English; or hold an Australian passport.

Commit to living in Canberra: 

You must sign a declaration committing to living and working in Canberra while your visa is processed and for at least two years from date of visa grant.

Service fee: $300

Supporting documentation: Your supporting documentation must evidence your eligibility to apply for ACT nomination and any Matrix score claimed.

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of 190 Visa have been copied from https://www.act.gov.au/migration/skilled-migrants/190-nomination-criteria/canberra-resident-applicant-eligibilityThe document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

act 491 / 190 nomination guidelines

ACT 491 Visa – Canberra resident Eligibility 2022 2023

491 Nomination – Canberra resident applicant eligibility

If you want to apply for ACT nomination for a Skilled Regional Work (Provisional) visa (subclass 491), you must meet certain criteria at the date you submit the Canberra matrix. These include the following.

Eligibility: You must meet one of the following:

  • Your nominated occupation is on the latest ACT Critical Skills List; or
  • You are the primary holder of a subclass 457/482 visa sponsored by an ACT employer:
  1. You worked in Canberra in the occupation nominated by the sponsoring ACT employer for the last three months as the holder of a 457/482 visa.
  2. Your nominated occupation does not have to be on the ACT Critical Skills List.
  • You are the majority owner of an eligible registered business located in the ACT and you are claiming Matrix points in the Small Business Owner category.
  1. The following business types are not eligible: sub tenancy, ride-share, taxi, delivery, courier services or an on-sold business previously used to qualify for ACT nomination.
  2. Your nominated occupation does not have to be on the ACT Critical Skills List.

Resident in Canberra:

You lived in Canberra for the last three (3) months and continue until the date of invitation. Your bank statements / transaction history must record ACT banking activity from the date of your claimed arrival in Canberra up to the date of invitation. You may also live within commuting distance in NSW e.g., Queanbeyan, Bungendore etc.

Employment: 

You worked in Canberra for the last three (3) months.

  • Employee
  1. You worked a minimum of 20 hours per week in each of the 13 weeks up to the date you submit the Matrix. Your payslips and bank statements / transaction history must record the income / salary payments (weekly, fortnightly or monthly) for the claimed period of employment.
  2. Continuous employment – your employment in Canberra was continuous for the 13 weeks.
  3. You worked in a genuine position in accordance with Australian terms and conditions of employment.
  4. You were in paid employment. Internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not eligible. Your employment does not have to be permanent.
  5. Your  weekly income was no less than the relevant award or market salary rate.
  6. You can work for more than one employer and/or be self-employed:
  7. Employer statutory declaration: Your employer MUST declare that you were employed in a genuine position in accordance with Australian legislation. If you were working for a large organisation, the statutory declaration may be signed by your manager or direct supervisor.
  8. If you were working in Canberra for an interstate employer, there must be a genuine reason for why you are based in Canberra. You cannot be working online, or from a home office.
  • Self-employed and you are not claiming Matrix points as a Small Business Owner:
  1. You can work for an employer and/or be self- employed.
  2. Your total (taxable) income was at least $520 pwin each of the 13 weeks immediately before you submit the Matrix.
  3. You have at least 12 months ACT business activity on your ABN.
  4. You MUST sign a statutory declaration confirming your ABN, location of ACT business, start date of ACT business activity, duties and annual income.
  • Small Business Owner:
  1. You are eligible to claim Canberra Matrix points in the Small Business Owner Category.
  2. You MUST sign a statutory declaration confirming the details of your ACT Small Business activity.

English: 

You meet the Department of Home Affairs requirement for ‘proficient’ or ‘superior’ English unless your nominated occupation:

  • is Chef 351311.
  • has an ANZSCO skill level 3 to 5.

Spouse/partner: 

Your spouse or partner was resident in Canberra for the last three (3) months, or living overseas:

  • If you wish to claim Matrix points for a spouse / partner, you must have proof of the relationship.
  • If you wish to claim Matrix points in the spouse / partner employment category, they must meet the Department of Home Affairs requirement for ‘competent’ English; or hold an Australian passport.

Commit to living in Canberra: 

You must sign a declaration committing to living and working in Canberra while your visa is processed and for at least two years from date of visa grant.

Service fee: $300

Supporting documentation:   Your supporting documentation must evidence your eligibility to apply for ACT nomination and any Matrix score claimed.

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of 491 Visa have been copied from https://www.act.gov.au/migration/skilled-migrants/491-nomination-criteria/491-nomination-canberra-resident-applicant-eligibilityThe document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Nomination guidelines

NSW 190 Visa Nomination Guidelines 2022/2023

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

NSW uses a selection-based invitation process to ensure that NSW nominees are aligned to the skills needs of the state’s economy.

You cannot directly apply for NSW nomination.

NSW nomination for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is exceptionally competitive. We strongly encourage you to consider all other migration pathways on the Home Affairs website and do not wait to be invited.

Invitation rounds

Invitation rounds occur ongoing throughout the financial year. There are no set dates, and rounds are not announced beforehand.

NSW cannot advise the date of upcoming NSW invitation rounds or the likelihood your SkillSelect EOI will be invited by contacting our office.

Basic eligibility

To be considered in a NSW invitation round, you must meet the basic criteria outlined below:

Visa

You must meet all requirements set by Home Affairs for this visa subclass.

Skills

Be skilled in an occupation that is:

  • within an ANZSCO unit group identified on the NSW Skilled Nominated Skills List; AND
  • is eligible for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Residency

You must be either currently residing in NSW or offshore and have continuously done so for a minimum period of six months.

Work experience and point score

You must meet the minimum skilled work experience and point score for your unit group. These are identified on the NSW Skilled Nominated Skills List next to the name of your unit group.

Important information about nomination criteria

Meeting the minimum nomination outlined above in no way guarantees you will be invited to apply for NSW nomination.

Because being invited to apply is exceptionally competitive, we strongly encourage anyone seeking NSW nomination to explore all other migration pathways and do not wait to be invited by NSW.

See our Common questions about skilled visas page for answers to a full list of our most commonly received questions.

Key steps

  1. Ensure you are eligible for this visa subclass on the Home Affairs website
  2. Confirm you meet the NSW basic eligibility criteria outlined above
  3. Complete an EOI in SkillSelect and ensure that:
    • all information is accurate
    • your EOI seeks nomination for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and NSW only
  4. Be invited to apply during an invitation round. NSW will not issue an invitation to apply for any reason outside the normal functioning of an invitation round. Do not contact our office requesting to be invited
  5. Apply for NSW nomination within 14 days of being invited
  6. Provide evidence for all points claims in your SkillSelect EOI and where you currently reside

Common reasons applications are declined after being invited to apply

Common reasons why applications are declined include where an applicant:

Wasn’t eligible to claim all the points in their EOI

It is the responsibility of the EOI owner to ensure they can provide evidence for all the claims in their SkillSelect EOI. Common causes for being declined for this include:

  • Claiming credentialled community language points when your qualification has expired. Your CCL certificate must be valid on the day you are invited to apply by NSW to claim these points
  • Claiming professional year points when you are not eligible. Your professional year must be in your nominated (or closely related) occupation to claim these points
  • Claiming points for skilled employment before the date you are deemed skilled in your occupation (see below)

Does not meet the residency requirement

You must be either currently residing in NSW or offshore and have done so for a minimum period of six months.

Over-claimed points for employment

If your skills assessment displays a date, you have been deemed skilled in your occupation, you cannot claim points for skilled employment before this date. This particularly applies to ACS and most VETASSESS assessments.

If your assessment does not display this date, you cannot claim points for skilled employment before you completed your qualification.

To ensure you are eligible to accept your NSW invitation, we strongly recommend you confirm you are eligible to claim all the points in your SkillSelect EOI, and that you have only claimed eligible skilled employment.

If you have claimed points in error, you are not eligible to accept your NSW invitation if invited. There are no exceptions for any reason.

Important information about providing false documents

NSW participates in the 190 visa program to support its economy and communities through the settlement of highly skilled migrants who are committed to living and working in NSW long term.

Providing falsified or misleading information to NSW in support of your claims against our nomination criteria is taken very seriously.

Any instances of fraudulent activity will be reported to Commonwealth Department of Home Affairs and/or NSW Police and may result in any nomination being withdrawn and/or visa cancelled.

Alternative migration pathways

NSW nomination for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is just one of a number of visa options for prospective skilled migrants. There are a range of visas offered by Home Affairs, including both temporary and permanent employer nominated visas.

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/skilled-nominated-visa-subclass-190

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of NSW 190 Visa have been extracted from https://www.nsw.gov.au/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/skilled-nominated-visa-subclass-190The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

NSW 491 visa NSW 491 visa nomination criteria

NSW 491 Visa Nomination Guidelines 2022/2023

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) Nomination Guideline 2022/2023

The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) allows skilled migrants to live, study and work in designated regional areas for a period of 5 years.

Basic Eligibility

To be eligible for NSW nomination, you must meet the basic criteria outlined below:

Visa

You must meet all requirements set by Home Affairs for this visa subclass.

Skills

Be skilled in an occupation that is:

  • within an ANZSCO unit group identified on the NSW Skilled Work Regional Skills List; AND
  • is eligible for the Skilled Work visa (subclass 491)

Residency

You must be either currently residing in NSW or offshore, and have continuously done so for a minimum period of three months.

Work experience and point score

You must meet the minimum skilled work experience and point score for your unit group. These are identified on the NSW Skilled Nominated Skills List next to the name of your unit group.

Nomination Pathways

There are two pathways to NSW nomination for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491):

Pathway 1 – Apply directly to an RDA office

To apply under this pathway, you must:

  1. Ensure you are eligible for this visa subclass on the Home Affairs website
  2. Confirm you meet the NSW basic eligibility criteria outlined above
  3. Complete an EOI in SkillSelect and ensure that:
    • all information is accurate
    • your EOI seeks nomination for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 491) and NSW only
  4. Apply directly to the RDA office in the region you wish to live and work in for the first three years after being granted your visa by Home Affairs
  5. Provide evidence for all points claims in your SkillSelect EOI, and where you currently reside, with your application. You must also provide a copy of your SkillSelect EOI

Regional NSW study exemption

You are exempt from the minimum work experience requirement under Pathway 1 if you have completed study in regional NSW within the most recent 24 months before applying to an RDA office, AND your study is related to your nominated (or closely related) occupation, AND your study in regional NSW makes you eligible to claim points for Study in regional Australia.

Pathway 2 – Be invited by Investment NSW

To be considered under this pathway, you must:

  1. Ensure you are eligible for this visa subclass on the Home Affairs website
  2. Confirm you meet the NSW basic eligibility criteria outlined above
  3. Complete an EOI in SkillSelect and ensure that:
    • all information is accurate
    • your EOI seeks nomination for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 491) and NSW only.
  4. Be invited to apply during an invitation round. NSW will not issue an invitation to apply for any reason outside the normal functioning of an invitation round. Do not contact our office requesting to be invited
  5. Apply to Investment NSW within 14 days of being invited
  6. Provide evidence for all points claims in your SkillSelect EOI and where you currently reside

Important information about invitation rounds

Invitation rounds occur ongoing throughout the financial year. There are no set dates, and rounds are not announced beforehand.

We cannot advise the date of upcoming NSW invitation rounds or the likelihood your SkillSelect EOI will be invited by contacting our office.

Meeting the minimum nomination outlined above in no way guarantees you will be invited to apply for NSW nomination.

Because being invited to apply is exceptionally competitive, we strongly encourage anyone seeking NSW nomination to explore all other migration pathways and do not wait to be invited by NSW.

See our Common questions about skilled visas page for answers to a full list of our most commonly received questions.

Common reasons applications are declined 

Common reasons why applications are declined include where an applicant:

Wasn’t eligible to claim all the points in their EOI

It is the responsibility of the EOI owner to ensure they can provide evidence for all the claims in their SkillSelect EOI. Common causes for being declined for this include:

  • Claiming credentialled community language points when your qualification has expired. Your CCL certificate must be valid on the day you are invited to apply by NSW to claim these points
  • Claiming professional year points when you are not eligible. Your professional year must be in your nominated (or closely related) occupation  to claim these points
  • Claiming points for skilled employment before the date you are deemed skilled in your occupation (see below)

Does not meet the residency requirement

You must be either currently residing in NSW or offshore, and have done so for a minimum period of three months.

Over-claimed points for employment

If your skills assessment displays a date you have been deemed skilled in your occupation, you cannot claim points for skilled employment before this date. This particularly applies to ACS and most VETASSESS assessments.

If your assessment does not display this date, you cannot claim points for skilled employment before you completed your qualification.

To ensure you are eligible to accept your NSW invitation, we strongly recommend you confirm you are eligible to claim all the points in your SkillSelect EOI, and that you have only claimed eligible skilled employment.

If you have claimed points in error, you are not eligible to accept your NSW invitation if invited. There are no exceptions for any reason.

Participating RDA offices

Important information about providing false documents

NSW participates in the 491 visa program to support its regional economies and communities through the settlement of highly skilled migrants who are committed to living and working in regional NSW long term.

Providing falsified or misleading information to NSW in support of your claims against our nomination criteria is taken very seriously.

Any instances of fraudulent activity will be reported to Commonwealth Department of Home Affairs and/or NSW Police and may result in any nomination being withdrawn and/or visa cancelled.

Alternative migration pathways

NSW nomination for the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) is just one of a number of visa options for prospective skilled migrants.

There are a range of visas offered by Home Affairslaunch, including both temporary and permanent employer nominated visas.

 *Designated regional postcodes within the RDA Sydney area available on the Home Affairs website.

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of NSW 491 Visa have been extracted from https://www.nsw.gov.au/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/skilled-work-regional-visa-subclass-491The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Nomination guidelines

NSW Skilled Occupation Lists 190/491- 2021/2022

NSW Skilled Occupation Lists

Skilled Nominated visa (Permanent) visa (subclass 190)

The NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) occupation list is by ANZSCO unit group.

To be considered during an invitation round you must have a skills assessment in an occupation that is both eligible for Skilled Nominated visa (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) and within an ANZSCO unit group identified below.

Visit the Home Affairs website to confirm your occupation is eligible for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) before you obtain a skills assessment.

Update – 21/12/2021

Offshore candidates

Offshore candidates skilled in occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups will now be considered in invitation rounds. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔)  under the ‘Offshore’ column below.  

Work experience requirement

You now must have a minimum three years work experience in your nominated (or closely related) occupation for occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔)  under the ‘Experience’ column below.

The work experience requirement (where applicable) applies to both onshore and offshore applicants. 

Changes apply to all SkillSelect EOIs regardless of when they were submitted or amended. 

1 – Managers
Unit group Offshore Experience
1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
1331 – Construction Managers
1332 – Engineering Managers
1335 – Production Managers
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers
1351 – ICT Managers
1399 – Other Specialist Managers
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers
2 – Professionals
Unit group Offshore Experience
2113 – Photographers
2124 – Journalists and Other Writers
2211 – Accountants
2212 – Auditors
2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
2243 – Economists
2245 – Land Economists and Valuers
2246 – Librarians
2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects
2323 – Industrial Designers
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
2325 – Interior Designers
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
2333 – Electrical Engineers
2334 – Electronics Engineers
2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineer
2336 – Mining Engineers
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
2342 – Food Scientists
2343 – Environmental Scientists
2345 – Life Scientists
2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists
2347 – Veterinarians
2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
2412 – Primary School Teachers
2414 – Secondary School Teachers
2415 – Special Education Teachers
2421 – University Lecturers
2422 – Vocational Education Teachers
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
2515 – Pharmacists
2523 – Dental Practitioners
2524 – Occupational Therapists
2525 – Physiotherapists
2539 – Other Medical Practitioners
2541 – Midwives
2542 – Nurse Educators and Reserachers
2543 – Nurse Managers
2544 – Registered Nurses
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
2631 – Computer Network Professionals
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
2723 – Psychologists
2724 – Social Professionals
2725 – Social Workers
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
3 – Technicians and Trades Workers
Unit group Offshore Experience
3111 – Agricultural Technicians
3112 – Medical Technicians
3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians
3131 – ICT Support Technicians
3211 – Automotive Electricians
3212 – Motor Mechanics
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
3241 – Panelbeaters
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
3331 – Glaziers
3333 – Roof Tilers
3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
3341 – Plumbers
3411 – Electricians
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
3423 – Electronics Trade Workers
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
3513 – Chefs
3514 – Cooks
3613 – Veterinary Nurses
3911 – Hairdressers
3941 – Cabinetmakers
4 – Community and Personal Service Workers
Unit group Offshore Experience
4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
4113 – Diversional Therapists
4114 – Enrolled Nurses
4117 – Welfare Support Workers

 

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491)

Stream 1

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Research and Development Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Environmental Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Graphic Designer
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Transport Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Sonographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Optometrist
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Chiropractor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Multimedia Specialist
  • Web Developer
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Software Tester
  • Database Administrator
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Network Administrator
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Building and Engineering Technicians nec
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Hairdresser
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

Stream 2 and 3

  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • Civil Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Optometrist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Midwife
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Systems Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Plumber (General)
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Baker
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Welfare Worker
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Chef
  • Cook

  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Transport Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Food Technologist
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Chiropractor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • General Practitioner
  • Resident Medical Officer
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Human Resource Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • Architect
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • General Practitioner
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Systems Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Network Administrator
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Enrolled Nurse

  • Research and Development Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Carpenter
  • Baker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Civil Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Developer Programmer
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Pastrycook
  • Chef
  • Cook

  • Research and Development Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Graphic Designer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Engineering Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Building and Engineering Technicians nec

  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Web Developer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Panelbeater
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Plumber (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Baker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Cabinetmaker

  • Research and Development Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Graphic Designer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • Environmental Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Sonographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • General Practitioner
  • Resident Medical Officer
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter
  • Plumber (General)
  • Electrician (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • General Practitioner
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Web Developer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Database Administrator
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • Civil Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Optometrist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Midwife
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Electrician (General)
  • Chef
  • Cook

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/nsw-skilled-occupation-lists

Disclaimer: The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

 

NSW 491 visa NSW 491 visa nomination criteria

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) Nomination Guideline 2021/2022

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)

A provisional visa for skilled workers. The NSW Government can nominate eligible skilled applicants who will commit to working in critical sectors in regional New South Wales.

The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) allows skilled migrants to live, study and work in designated regional areas for a period of 5 years.

Nomination criteria

You must meet all criteria in one of the following three streams to be eligible to be invited to apply for NSW nomination.

Stream 1 — I am living and working in Regional NSW

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on the Stream 1 Combined Occupation List.
  • have been living in a designated regional area of NSW for at least the previous twelve months; and
  • have been working in your nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, in a designated regional area of NSW, for at least the previous twelve months

Stream 2 — I have recently completed study in Regional NSW

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list
  • have completed study or education with an education provider, where:
    • the study was completed within the previous 24 months
    • the education provider is in a designated regional area in NSW
    • the study meets the Australian study requirement (as determined by Home Affairs); and
    • the qualification obtained from this study was assessed as closely related to your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority; and
  • have lived in a designated regional area of NSW while completing your study

Stream 3 — I am skilled in an occupation required in Regional NSW

Nomination process

NSW nomination for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) is now by invitation only. Below are the steps to apply for NSW nomination:

  1. Ensure you are eligible for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)
  2. Complete an EOI in SkillSelect
  3. Register your interest during a submission window
  4. Be invited to apply
  5. Apply to an RDA office where your skills are required within 14 days

Further information

Submission windows for the 2021-22 financial year are the months of August, October, January, and March.

Invitations to apply will be issued up to seven days of a submission window closing.

See our How to register your interest for NSW nomination page for information about how to register your interest.

See our Common questions about skilled visas page for more information about how to apply and nomination criteria.

Participating regions

*Designated regional postcodes within the RDA Sydney area available on the Home Affairs website.

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/subclass-491

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of NSW 491 Visa have been extracted from https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/subclass-491The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Nomination guidelines

NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Nomination Guidelines

NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Nomination Guidelines

A permanent visa for points tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

NSW uses a selection-based invitation process to ensure that NSW nominees are aligned to the skills needs of the state’s economy. You cannot directly apply.

NSW Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is highly competitive due to the high demand, and the limited number of places available.

Consequently, we strongly recommend you consider all migration pathways and visa options available.

Invitation rounds

Invitation rounds occur ongoing throughout the Australian financial year. There are no set dates, and they are not announced beforehand. NSW cannot advise the date of upcoming NSW invitation rounds by phone or email.

Minimum eligibility

To receive nomination for a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa, you must meet the following minimum eligibility requirements:

SkillSelect point score

You must be eligible to claim at least 65 points in your SkillSelect EOI. Please refer to the Home Affairs points calculator to see what points you are eligible to claim.

Age

You must be under 45 years of age to apply for the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

English language

You must have at least a competent level of English (or equivalent).

If you are a citizen of the USA, UK, Canada, Republic of Ireland or New Zealand you are not required to complete an English assessment.

Residency

You must be currently residing in NSW and either be:

  • currently employed in NSW where your employment meets the standard for claiming skilled employment in your nominated occupation, or
    have genuinely resided in NSW for the past three months

Occupation and employment

You must hold a valid skills assessment in an occupation that exactly matches an occupation on the NSW subclass 190 visa occupation list.

You are not required to be currently, or previously, employed in NSW in your occupation to be eligible for NSW nomination.

Key steps for NSW Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190) Nomination

1 Submit an Expression of Interest

Submit an EOI in SkillSelect, selecting either ‘NSW’ or ‘Any’ as your desired state.

You do not need to contact the NSW Government after you have submitted your EOI. You will only receive correspondence from NSW if you are invited to apply.

Be aware that most candidates will not be invited to apply for NSW nomination as the number of candidates far exceeds the places available.

Please see our skilled visa FAQs website to see what employment you are eligible to claim in your EOI. 

2 Be invited to apply

NSW uses a ranking-based invitation process – you cannot directly apply for NSW nomination.

NSW will not issue invitations on the basis of visas expiring, losing points or eligibility, or living and working in NSW.

3 Read your invitation email

Your invitation email contains lots of useful information about how to successfully apply for NSW nomination, including how to troubleshoot common problems. The email is sent from noreply@salesforce.com on behalf of skilled.migration@treasury.nsw.gov.au. You are responsible for ensuring you can receive your invitation email – invitations will not be reissued.

4 Gather your documents

Gather the required documents to support your EOI points claims and your evidence of NSW residency.

5 Apply

Apply for NSW nomination by accessing the invitation link emailed to you within 14 days. Invitation links are sent to the email address contained in your SkillSelect EOI.

How invitation rounds work

Invitation rounds occur ongoing throughout the Australian financial year. There are no set dates, and they are not announced beforehand.

In an invitation round, EOIs in are ranked within an occupation by:

  1. Point score,
  2. English proficiency, then
  3. Years of skilled work experience in your nominated occupation.

The highest ranking EOIs, up to the number of places available for a given occupation, are generally issued an invitation to apply. When an EOI was submitted or amended, does not affect its ranking.

NSW will not respond to requests for the date of upcoming invitation rounds.

Because of the fluid nature of the NSW SkillSelect candidate pool, we cannot predict what point score/English score/work experience will be sufficient to be invited in future invitation rounds.

Candidates will not be prioritised on the basis of visas expiring, losing points or eligibility, or living and working in NSW.

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/subclass-190

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of NSW 190 Visa have been extracted from https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/subclass-190The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

 

South Australia Nomination Requirements

South Australia 190/491 Visa Nomination Requirement Feb 2021 Update

South Australia 190/491 Visa Nomination Requirement

When you apply for state nomination in South Australia, you will need to meet a range of requirements prior to submitting your application. This includes providing documentation to support your application and prove your claims.

Depending on your situation, and the visa pathway you choose, requirements for state nomination will vary.

 

  1. Residency Requirements 

1.1  State nomination is provided to meet the State’s skills needs and is granted based on the applicant’s genuine interest and intention to live and work in South Australia. In submitting your application you are indicating that you intend to live and work in South Australia with a view to long-term settlement.

1.2  If you are in Australia but not currently residing in South Australia, you are ineligible to apply for state nomination.

1.3  If you are currently residing offshore, you are ineligible to apply for state nomination.

 

  1. Age 

You must be under age 45 at time of nomination.

 

  1. Occupation 

You must have an occupation on South Australia’s Skilled Occupation List and meet the eligibility requirements for that occupation.

 

  1. Skills Assessment 

4.1  You must have a valid and positive General Skilled Migration skills assessment from the relevant authority. Skills assessments must be for your nominated occupation. Refer to the Department of Home Affairs for more information on skills assessments.

4.2  Skills assessments must have been issued within the last three years or if the skills assessing authority has specified a shorter validity period, the skills assessment is only valid until that specified date. The skills assessment must be valid at time of nomination decision.

 

  1. Work experience 

5.1  You must meet work experience requirement listed for your occupation.

5.2  Skilled work experience must be undertaken post-course completion and is defined as a minimum of 20 hours per week or 40 hours per fortnight of paid employment in your nominated or closely related occupation (some concessions apply if you are currently working in outer regional South  Australia, or you are a long-term resident of South Australia, or for specified occupations). Applicants already working in South Australia and South Australian graduates may be eligible for exemptions or waivers to the work experience requirement, as specified in the occupation requirements.

5.3  The position must be paid at the appropriate rate for the skill level.

 

  1. English

6.1  You must meet minimum English language requirement listed for your occupation. Refer to the Department of Home Affairs for more information on English tests.

6.2  Some skills assessing authorities may have higher English language requirements that you will be required to meet. Please check with your skills assessing authority prior to applying.

6.3  If your occupation requires registration or licensing in South Australia, you will need to ensure you meet the English requirement set by the registration or licensing authority to work in South Australia. Occupations with registration requirements include trades, education and health professions. If higher English requirements are listed for your occupation on South Australia’s Skilled Occupation List, you do not need to meet the higher requirement if you are currently registered to practice in South Australia.

6.4  If you are a passport holder or citizen of the United States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand, you do not need to provide an English test result.

 

  1. Points

7.1  You must meet minimum points requirement listed for your occupation (including state nomination points).

7.2  You will need to ensure you meet all Department of Home Affairs requirements and have documented evidence to support your points claim.

 

8.Priority Streams

 

  1. Important Information

SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI)

9.1  For South Australia to approve your nomination in SkillSelect you need to have an EOI which meets the Department of Home Affairs criteria and South Australia’s requirements.

9.2  Your EOI ID number must be recorded correctly, otherwise we will be unable to locate you in SkillSelect and your state nomination application will be refused.

9.3  Your nominated occupation in your EOI must match your nominated occupation on your South Australian online application.

9.4  Your personal details in your EOI must be the same as your South Australian online application. Any discrepancies will result in nomination refusal.

9.5  Any information edited in your EOI, that had not been provided/included at time of submission of your state nomination application and affects your points, will not be accepted.

9.6  If you have made an error in your EOI prior to South Australia’s decision being made, you will need to edit your EOI details & send an email to advise you have amended the EOI. If you are nominated by South Australia, the EOI is frozen and cannot be edited.

9.7  It is preferred that applicants choose ‘South Australia’ only as their nominating state, but applicants selecting ‘ANY’ state or territory or multiple states and territories will be considered for nomination, providing South Australia is one of those selected states.

9.8  If you are refused for any of the above reasons you can re-apply for state nomination provided you meet all state nomination requirements at time of the new application.

 

Nomination

9.9  Please read the applications terms and conditions, the nomination requirements and the document checklist before applying for state nomination. You will be required to acknowledge the terms and conditions as part of your application.

9.10  Nomination is entirely at the discretion of the Government of South Australia. Meeting the minimum published requirements does not guarantee nomination by South Australia, nor nomination for a particular subclass. In assessing your application or Expression of Interest Skilled and Business Migration will consider each application on its merits and the broader to benefit to South Australia.

9.11  South Australia reserves the right to offer a 491 provisional visa for applicants otherwise ostensibly eligible for a 190 visa nomination.

9.12  Additional documentation after submission of your application will not be accepted, unless requested.

9.13  South Australia will only provide one nomination per applicant, per visa subclass, per program year on a discretionary basis.

9.14  Provisional 489 or 491 visa holders are not eligible to apply for South Australian state nomination.

 

Visa subclass and occupation eligibility requirements

9.15  Both 190 and 491 visa nominations are subject to a limited quota each program year. South Australia reserves the right to revise nomination eligibility requirements for these visa subclasses without notice.

9.16  Occupations available for state-nomination are subject to a quota. South Australia reserves the right to close or revise eligibility for any occupation without notice.

9.17  South Australia reserves the right to ask applicants to withdraw their application, or refuse an application due to changed eligibility criteria.

9.18  Published requirements are only an indicative guide to nomination eligibility and applicants are not guaranteed to receive nomination even if they meet the published requirements.

9.19  Published 190 visa nomination requirements are only an indicative guide to 190 nomination eligibility and applicants are not guaranteed to receive a 190 nomination even if they meet the published requirements. In most circumstances, where an applicant meets 190 nomination criteria but South Australia is unable to offer a 190 nomination at that time, the applicant may be offered a 491 nomination instead.

9.20  South Australia’s eligibility requirements may change, subject to the direction of the Commonwealth Government.

 

Employment opportunities

9.21  It is your responsibility to undertake first-hand, thorough and meaningful research on South Australia including: lifestyle, cost of living, education and employment opportunities.

9.22  You are expected to have sufficient funds for settlement when you arrive in South Australia to support yourself and your family.

9.23  You are expected to understand the job opportunities in South Australia and any training, licensing or registration requirements specific to your occupation. State nomination does not guarantee employment, nor is it a job offer. It is your responsibility to research job opportunities, utilise a variety of job search strategies and secure employment. You are encouraged to consider employment opportunities across South Australia.

 

Source: https://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/supporting-information/state-nomination-requirements

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The South Australia Nomination Requirement have been copied from https://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/supporting-information/state-nomination-requirementsThe document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

How Can We Help?

Sign up below to get FREE counselling. Don't Miss the Opportunity!

Please provide country code

 

South Australia Skilled Occupation List Feb 2021

South Australia Skilled Occupation List Feb 2021

The South Australia Skilled Occupation List has been updated on 4th February 2021.

Each occupation has its own set of eligibility criteria in addition to the state nomination criteria. Click here to check the individual occupation and its eligibility criteria.