Posts

NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Nomination guidelines

NSW Skilled Occupation Lists 190/491- 2021/2022

NSW Skilled Occupation Lists

Skilled Nominated visa (Permanent) visa (subclass 190)

The NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) occupation list is by ANZSCO unit group. To be considered during an invitation round you must have a skills assessment in an occupation within an ANZSCO unit group identified below.

  • 1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
  • 1331 – Construction Managers
  • 1332 – Engineering Managers
  • 1335 – Production Managers
  • 1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
  • 1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers
  • 1351 – ICT Managers
  • 1399 – Other Specialist Managers
  • 1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
  • 1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers

  • 2113 – Photographers
  • 2124 – Journalists and Other Writers
  • 2211 – Accountants
  • 2212 – Auditors
  • 2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
  • 2243 – Economists
  • 2245 – Land Economists and Valuers
  • 2246 – Librarians
  • 2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects
  • 2323 – Industrial Designers
  • 2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
  • 2325 – Interior Designers
  • 2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
  • 2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
  • 2333 – Electrical Engineers
  • 2334 – Electronics Engineers
  • 2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineer
  • 2336 – Mining Engineers
  • 2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
  • 2342 – Food Scientists
  • 2343 – Environmental Scientists
  • 2345 – Life Scientists
  • 2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists
  • 2347 – Veterinarians
  • 2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals
  • 2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
  • 2412 – Primary School Teachers
  • 2414 – Secondary School Teachers
  • 2415 – Special Education Teachers
  • 2421 – University Lecturers
  • 2422 – Vocational Education Teachers
  • 2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
  • 2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
  • 2515 – Pharmacists
  • 2523 – Dental Practitioners
  • 2524 – Occupational Therapists
  • 2525 – Physiotherapists
  • 2539 – Other Medical Practitioners
  • 2541 – Midwives
  • 2542 – Nurse Educators and Reserachers
  • 2543 – Nurse Managers
  • 2544 – Registered Nurses
  • 2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
  • 2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
  • 2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
  • 2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
  • 2631 – Computer Network Professionals
  • 2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
  • 2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
  • 2723 – Psychologists
  • 2724 – Social Professionals
  • 2725 – Social Workers
  • 2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers

  • 3111 – Agricultural Technicians
  • 3112 – Medical Technicians
  • 3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
  • 3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
  • 3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
  • 3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
  • 3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians
  • 3131 – ICT Support Technicians
  • 3211 – Automotive Electricians
  • 3212 – Motor Mechanics
  • 3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
  • 3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
  • 3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
  • 3241 – Panelbeaters
  • 3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
  • 3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
  • 3322 – Painting Trades Workers
  • 3331 – Glaziers
  • 3333 – Roof Tilers
  • 3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
  • 3341 – Plumbers
  • 3411 – Electricians
  • 3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
  • 3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
  • 3423 – Electronics Trade Workers
  • 3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
  • 3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
  • 3513 – Chefs
  • 3514 – Cooks
  • 3613 – Veterinary Nurses
  • 3911 – Hairdressers
  • 3941 – Cabinetmakers

  • 4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
  • 4113 – Diversional Therapists
  • 4114 – Enrolled Nurses
  • 4117 – Welfare Support Workers

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491)

Stream 1

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Research and Development Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Environmental Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Graphic Designer
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Transport Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Sonographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Optometrist
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Chiropractor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Multimedia Specialist
  • Web Developer
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Software Tester
  • Database Administrator
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Network Administrator
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Building and Engineering Technicians nec
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Hairdresser
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

Stream 2 and 3

  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • Civil Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Optometrist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Midwife
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Systems Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Plumber (General)
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Baker
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Welfare Worker
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Chef
  • Cook

  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Transport Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Food Technologist
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Chiropractor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • General Practitioner
  • Resident Medical Officer
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Human Resource Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • Architect
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • General Practitioner
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Systems Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Network Administrator
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Enrolled Nurse

  • Research and Development Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Carpenter
  • Baker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Civil Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Developer Programmer
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Pastrycook
  • Chef
  • Cook

  • Research and Development Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Graphic Designer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Engineering Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Building and Engineering Technicians nec

  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Web Developer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Panelbeater
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Plumber (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Baker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Cabinetmaker

  • Research and Development Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Graphic Designer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • Environmental Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Sonographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • General Practitioner
  • Resident Medical Officer
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter
  • Plumber (General)
  • Electrician (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • General Practitioner
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Web Developer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Database Administrator
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Hairdresser
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • Civil Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Optometrist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Midwife
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Electrician (General)
  • Chef
  • Cook

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/nsw-skilled-occupation-lists

Disclaimer: The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

 

NSW 491 visa NSW 491 visa nomination criteria

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) Nomination Guideline 2021/2022

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)

A provisional visa for skilled workers. The NSW Government can nominate eligible skilled applicants who will commit to working in critical sectors in regional New South Wales.

The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) allows skilled migrants to live, study and work in designated regional areas for a period of 5 years.

Nomination criteria

You must meet all criteria in one of the following three streams to be eligible to be invited to apply for NSW nomination.

Stream 1 — I am living and working in Regional NSW

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on the Stream 1 Combined Occupation List.
  • have been living in a designated regional area of NSW for at least the previous twelve months; and
  • have been working in your nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, in a designated regional area of NSW, for at least the previous twelve months

Stream 2 — I have recently completed study in Regional NSW

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list
  • have completed study or education with an education provider, where:
    • the study was completed within the previous 24 months
    • the education provider is in a designated regional area in NSW
    • the study meets the Australian study requirement (as determined by Home Affairs); and
    • the qualification obtained from this study was assessed as closely related to your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority; and
  • have lived in a designated regional area of NSW while completing your study

Stream 3 — I am skilled in an occupation required in Regional NSW

Nomination process

NSW nomination for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) is now by invitation only. Below are the steps to apply for NSW nomination:

  1. Ensure you are eligible for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)
  2. Complete an EOI in SkillSelect
  3. Register your interest during a submission window
  4. Be invited to apply
  5. Apply to an RDA office where your skills are required within 14 days

Further information

Submission windows for the 2021-22 financial year are the months of August, October, January, and March.

Invitations to apply will be issued up to seven days of a submission window closing.

See our How to register your interest for NSW nomination page for information about how to register your interest.

See our Common questions about skilled visas page for more information about how to apply and nomination criteria.

Participating regions

*Designated regional postcodes within the RDA Sydney area available on the Home Affairs website.

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/subclass-491

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of NSW 491 Visa have been extracted from https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/subclass-491The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

Migration program planning levels 2020-2021

The Migration program is designed to achieve a range of economic and social outcomes. The program is set annually, with the total places available capped at a ceiling of 160,000 for 2020-21. The total program is broken down into the following streams:

  • Skill – designed to improve the productive capacity of the economy and fill skill shortages in the labour market, including those in regional Australia. In 2020-21, the Skill stream has 79,600 places allocated.​
  • Family – is predominately made up of Partner visas, enabling Australians to reunite with family members from overseas, and provide them with pathways to citizenship (77,300 places in 2020-21).
  • Special Eligibility – this covers visas for those in special circumstances. This can include permanent residents returning to Australia after a period away, and is the smallest stream (100 places in 2020-21).
  • At least 3,000 Child places will be available in 2020-21.
2020-21 Migration program planning levels
Stream and Category 2020-21
Skill stream
Employer Sponsored 22,000
Skilled Independent 6,500
Regional 11,200
​State/Territory Nominated 11,200
Business Innovation & Investment program 13,500
Global Talent 15,000
Distinguished Talent 200
Skill Total 79,600
Family Stream
Partner 72,300
Parent 4,500
Other Family 500
Family Total 77,300
Special Eligibility 100
Child (estimate; not subject to a ceiling) 3,000
Total 160,000

Program size and composition

The size and composition of the Migration program is set each year through the Australian Government’s Budget process. It is informed following broad public consultations with state and territory governments, business and community groups and the wider public. Community views, economic and labour force forecasts, international research, net overseas migration and economic and fiscal modelling are all taken into account when planning the program.​

State an​d Territory nominated visa categories –
​2020-21 nomination allocations

Under the 2020-21 Migration Program settings, nomination allocations are made available to States and Territories in the following categories:

  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) (subclass 491)
  • Business Innovation and Investment Program (BIIP)

States and Territories each assess eligible applicants against a criteria unique to their jurisdiction.

Further information regarding State and Territory nomination requirements can be found at:

Following consultation with States and Territories, the foll​o​wing nomination levels have been allocated for 2020-21:

State and Territory nominated visa allocations
State Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa Skilled Work Regional (Subclass 491) visa Business Innovation and Investment Program (BIIP)
ACT 702 598 30
NSW 3,550 2,800 2,200
VIC 2,500 1,043 1,750
QLD ​1,000 1,250 1,200
NT 500 500 75
WA 1,100 340 360
SA 1,500 1,850 1,000
TAS 1,000 1,400 45
Total 11,852 9,781 6,660

Source: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/what-we-do/migration-program-planning-levels

NSW Skilled occupation List

NSW Skilled Occupation Lists 2020-2021

NSW Skilled Occupation Lists 2020-2021 (Last updated: 30 April 2021)

NSW is currently working from reduced skilled occupation lists at Home Affairs direction. The occupations NSW is currently nominating for the subclass 190 and subclass 491 visas can be found below. These lists are subject to change without notice.

NSW does not release information about the overall quota of nomination places, or allocation of places to each occupation.

Information about minimum eligibility criteria, and how invitation rounds work, can be found on our Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) website.

Information about how to apply for regional NSW nomination can be found on our Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) website.

For answers to our most frequently asked skilled migration questions, please see our skilled visa FAQs website.

Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190)

Last updated: 30 April 2021

  • 133211 – Engineering Manager

  • 134211 – Medical Administrator

  • 134212 – Nursing Clinical Director

  • 134214 – Welfare Centre Manager

  • 233211 – Civil Engineer

  • 233212 – Geotechnical Engineer

  • 233214 – Structural Engineer

  • 233215 – Transport Engineer

  • 233511 – Industrial Engineer

  • 233512 – Mechanical Engineer

  • 233513 – Production or Plant Engineer

  • 233911 – Aeronautical Engineer

  • 233913 – Biomedical Engineer

  • 233916 – Naval Architect

  • 233999 – Engineering Professionals nec

  • 254411 – Nurse Practitioner

  • 254412 – Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

  • 254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

  • 254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)

  • 254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

  • 254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

  • 254418 – Registered Nurse (Medical)

  • 254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

  • 254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

  • 254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

  • 254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)

  • 254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatric)

  • 254499 – Registered Nurses nec

  • 261111 – ICT business Analyst

  • 261112 – Systems Analyst

  • 261311 – Analyst Programmer

  • 261312 – Developer Programmer

  • 261313 – Software Engineer

  • 262112 – ICT Security Specialist

  • 263111 – Computer Network and Systems Engineer

  • 312211 – Civil Engineering Draftsperson

  • 312212 – Civil Engineering Technician

  • 312311 – Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

  • 312312 – Electrical Engineering Technician

 

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491)

Last updated: 13 April 2021

  • 133211 Engineering Manager
  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 134212 Nursing Clinical Director
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 241111 Early Childhood Teacher
  • 251513 Retail Pharmacist
  • 252411 Occupational Therapist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 254311 Nurse Manager
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 261312 Developer Programmer
  • 261313 Software Engineer
  • 272311 Clinical Psychologist
  • 272399 Psychologists nec
  • 272511 Social Worker
  • 272613 Welfare Worker
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 331213 Joiner
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 341111 Electrician (General)
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker
  • 252912 Speech pathologist

  • 133111 Construction Project Manager
  • 133211 Engineering Manager
  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 135112 ICT Project Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 221213 External Auditor
  • 233111 Chemical Engineer
  • 233112 Materials Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233511 Industrial Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • 234112 Agricultural Scientist
  • 234711 Veterinarian
  • 261111 ICT business Analyst
  • 261112 Systems Analyst
  • 262112 ICT Security Specialist
  • 312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 331111 Bricklayer
  • 331112 Stonemason
  • 333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351311 Chef
  • 233914 Engineering Technologist

  • 132511 Research and Development Manager
  • 133211 Engineering Manager
  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • 139912 Environmental Manager
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 221113 Taxation Accountant
  • 221213 External Auditor
  • 221214 Internal Auditor
  • 232111 Architect
  • 232112 Landscape Architect
  • 233111 Chemical Engineer
  • 233112 Materials Engineer
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233214 Structural Engineer
  • 233215 Transport Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233511 Industrial Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233911 Aeronautical Engineer
  • 233912 Agricultural Engineer
  • 233913 Biomedical Engineer
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234111 Agricultural Consultant
  • 234112 Agricultural Scientist
  • 234211 Chemist
  • 234212 Food Technologist
  • 234518 Zoologist
  • 234711 Veterinarian
  • 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • 251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
  • 251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  • 251513 Retail Pharmacist
  • 252411 Occupational Therapist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • 253914 Ophthalmologist
  • 253915 Pathologist
  • 253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254111 Midwife
  • 254311 Nurse Manager
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261311 Analyst Programmer
  • 261313 Software Engineer
  • 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • 272311 Clinical Psychologist
  • 272511 Social Worker
  • 272613 Welfare Worker
  • 312111 Architectural Draftsperson
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 324111 Panelbeater
  • 331111 Bricklayer
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 331213 Joiner
  • 333211 Fibrous Plasterer
  • 333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 334113 Drainer
  • 334114 Gasfitter
  • 334115 Roof plumber
  • 341111 Electrician (General)
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 361112 Horse Trainer
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker
  • 252912 Speech pathologist

  • 132311 Human Resource Manager
  • 133211 Engineering Manager
  • 134111 Child Care Centre Manager
  • 135112 ICT Project Manager
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 232111 Architect
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233213 Quantity Surveyor
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • 234711 Veterinarian
  • 241111 Early Childhood Teacher
  • 241411 Secondary School Teacher
  • 241511 Special Needs Teacher
  • 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • 252411 Occupational Therapist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 252611 Podiatrist
  • 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • 253914 Ophthalmologist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254311 Nurse Manager
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261112 Systems Analyst
  • 262113 Systems Administrator
  • 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • 263112 Network Administrator
  • 272311 Clinical Psychologist
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 411411 Enrolled Nurse

  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • 233911 Aeronautical Engineer
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261311 Analyst Programmer
  • 261312 Developer Programmer
  • 261313 Software Engineer
  • 262113 Systems Administrator
  • 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • 312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • 312212 Civil Engineering Technician
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 361112 Horse Trainer
  • 511112 Program or Project Administrator

  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254499 Registered Nurse NEC
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 254111 Midwife
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 133111 Construction Project Manager
  • 133211 Engineering Manager

  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 224711 Management Consultant
  • 225113 Marketing Specialist
  • 232411 Graphic Designer
  • 233511 Industrial Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233916 Naval Architect
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234111 Agricultural Consultant
  • 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • 234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • 251411 Optometrist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
  • 312212 Civil Engineering Technician
  • 312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
  • 321214 Small Engine Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323313 Locksmith
  • 334113 Drainer
  • 342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 362111 Florist
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker
  • 452411 Footballer

  • 134111 Child Care Centre Manager
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 221213 External Auditor
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233212 Geotechnical Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 234112 Agricultural Scientist
  • 241111 Early Childhood Teacher
  • 241411 Secondary School Teacher
  • 241511 Special Needs Teacher
  • 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • 251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
  • 252411 Occupational Therapist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254111 Midwife
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261212 Web Developer
  • 261312 Developer Programmer
  • 272613 Welfare Worker
  • 312212 Civil Engineering Technician
  • 312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 324111 Panelbeater
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 391111 Hairdresser
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker

  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 224711 Management Consultant
  • 225113 Marketing Specialist
  • 232411 Graphic Designer
  • 233511 Industrial Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233916 Naval Architect
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234111 Agricultural Consultant
  • 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • 234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • 251411 Optometrist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
  • 312212 Civil Engineering Technician
  • 312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
  • 321214 Small Engine Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323313 Locksmith
  • 334113 Drainer
  • 342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 362111 Florist
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker
  • 452411 Footballer

  • 133111 Construction Project Manager
  • 134111 Child Care Centre Manager
  • 134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 221112 Management Accountant
  • 221113 Taxation Accountant
  • 221213 External Auditor
  • 221214 Internal Auditor
  • 224311 Economist
  • 232111 Architect
  • 233111 Chemical Engineer
  • 233112 Materials Engineer
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233212 Geotechnical Engineer
  • 233213 Quantity Surveyor
  • 233214 Structural Engineer
  • 233215 Transport Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • 234711 Veterinarian
  • 241111 Early Childhood Teacher
  • 241411 Secondary School Teacher
  • 241511 Special Needs Teacher
  • 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • 251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
  • 251214 Sonographer
  • 251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • 251411 Optometrist
  • 251513 Retail Pharmacist
  • 252111 Chiropractor
  • 252411 Occupational Therapist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • 253914 Ophthalmologist
  • 253915 Pathologist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254111 Midwife
  • 254311 Nurse Manager
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261111 ICT business Analyst
  • 261112 Systems Analyst
  • 261212 Web Developer
  • 261312 Developer Programmer
  • 261313 Software Engineer
  • 262113 Systems Administrator
  • 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • 263112 Network Administrator
  • 263212 ICT Support Engineer
  • 263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • 272399 Psychologists nec
  • 272511 Social Worker
  • 272613 Welfare Worker
  • 311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
  • 312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • 312212 Civil Engineering Technician
  • 312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • 312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 324111 Panelbeater
  • 331111 Bricklayer
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 331213 Joiner
  • 333111 Glazier
  • 333211 Fibrous Plasterer
  • 333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 334113 Drainer
  • 334114 Gasfitter
  • 334115 Roof plumber
  • 341111 Electrician (General)
  • 342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker
  • 411411 Enrolled Nurse
  • 411711 Community Worker
  • 511112 Program or Project Administrator

  • 133111 Construction Project Manager
  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 225113 Marketing Specialist
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233212 Geotechnical Engineer
  • 233214 Structural Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233511 Industrial Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233915 Environmental Engineer
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234211 Chemist
  • 234212 Food Technologist
  • 234312 Environmental Consultant
  • 234711 Veterinarian
  • 241111 Early Childhood Teacher
  • 251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • 251513 Retail Pharmacist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254111 Midwife
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261111 ICT business Analyst
  • 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • 272311 Clinical Psychologist
  • 272511 Social Worker
  • 272613 Welfare Worker
  • 312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 331112 Stonemason
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 333211 Fibrous Plasterer
  • 333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 341111 Electrician (General)
  • 342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • 342212 Technical Cable Jointer
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 411411 Enrolled Nurse
  • 511112 Program or Project Administrator

  • 133111 Construction Project Manager
  • 133211 Engineering Manager
  • 133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • 134111 Child Care Centre Manager
  • 134212 Nursing Clinical Director
  • 134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • 135112 ICT Project Manager
  • 139914 Quality Assurance Manager
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
  • 232111 Architect
  • 233111 Chemical Engineer
  • 233112 Materials Engineer
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233212 Geotechnical Engineer
  • 233213 Quantity Surveyor
  • 233214 Structural Engineer
  • 233215 Transport Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233411 Electronics Engineer
  • 233511 Industrial Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 233513 Production or Plant Engineer
  • 233913 Biomedical Engineer
  • 233915 Environmental Engineer
  • 233999 Engineering Professionals nec
  • 234111 Agricultural Consultant
  • 234112 Agricultural Scientist
  • 234211 Chemist
  • 234212 Food Technologist
  • 234399 Environmental Scientists nec
  • 234514 Biotechnologist
  • 234515 Botanist
  • 234517 Microbiologist
  • 234711 Veterinarian
  • 234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • 241111 Early Childhood Teacher
  • 241411 Secondary School Teacher
  • 241511 Special Needs Teacher
  • 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • 251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
  • 251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  • 251214 Sonographer
  • 251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • 251411 Optometrist
  • 251513 Retail Pharmacist
  • 252111 Chiropractor
  • 252411 Occupational Therapist
  • 252511 Physiotherapist
  • 252611 Podiatrist
  • 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • 253914 Ophthalmologist
  • 253915 Pathologist
  • 253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • 253999 Medical Practitioners nec
  • 254111 Midwife
  • 254311 Nurse Manager
  • 254411 Nurse Practitioner
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 261111 ICT business Analyst
  • 261112 Systems Analyst
  • 261311 Analyst Programmer
  • 261312 Developer Programmer
  • 261313 Software Engineer
  • 262112 ICT Security Specialist
  • 262113 Systems Administrator
  • 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • 263112 Network Administrator
  • 263212 ICT Support Engineer
  • 263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • 263311 Telecommunications Engineer
  • 263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • 272311 Clinical Psychologist
  • 272399 Psychologists nec
  • 272511 Social Worker
  • 272613 Welfare Worker
  • 311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
  • 312111 Architectural Draftsperson
  • 312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • 312212 Civil Engineering Technician
  • 312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • 312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
  • 313213 Telecommunications Network Planner
  • 321111 Automotive Electrician
  • 321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
  • 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • 321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
  • 321214 Small Engine Mechanic
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 322311 Metal Fabricator
  • 322313 Welder (First Class)
  • 323211 Fitter (General)
  • 323212 Fitter and Turner
  • 323213 Fitter-Welder
  • 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • 323313 Locksmith
  • 324111 Panelbeater
  • 331111 Bricklayer
  • 331112 Stonemason
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 331212 Carpenter
  • 331213 Joiner
  • 333111 Glazier
  • 333211 Fibrous Plasterer
  • 333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
  • 334111 Plumber (General)
  • 334113 Drainer
  • 334114 Gasfitter
  • 334115 Roof plumber
  • 341111 Electrician (General)
  • 342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • 342212 Technical Cable Jointer
  • 342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • 342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • 351111 Baker
  • 351112 Pastrycook
  • 351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • 351311 Chef
  • 351411 Cook
  • 361112 Horse Trainer
  • 391111 Hairdresser
  • 394111 Cabinetmaker
  • 411411 Enrolled Nurse
  • 411711 Community Worker
  • 511112 Program or Project Administrator

  • 139912 Environmental Manager
  • 141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • 233211 Civil Engineer
  • 233212 Geotechnical Engineer
  • 233214 Structural Engineer
  • 233311 Electrical Engineer
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • 254499 Registered Nurses nec
  • 272511 Social Worker
  • 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • 331111 Bricklayer
  • 331211 Carpenter and Joiner
  • 333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
  • 334111 Plumber (General)

 

Source: https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/visas-and-migration/skilled-visas/nsw-skilled-occupation-lists

Disclaimer: The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

NSW 491 visa NSW 491 visa nomination criteria

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) Nomination Criteria 2020-2021

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) Nomination Criteria 2020-2021

You must meet the all criteria in one of the following three streams to be eligible for NSW nomination:

  1. Living and working in regional NSW;
  2. recently completed study in regional NSW; or
  3. living and working outside of NSW.

Applicants who do not meet the criteria in one of these three streams may be refused unless otherwise agreed with NSW Treasury.

‘Closely related occupations’ are defined as those having the same ANZSCO unit group, i.e. sharing the same first four digits.

‘Designated regional areas’ are determined by Home Affairs. Please see their website for a list of regional NSW postcodes.

State or Territory Category Postcodes
New South Wales Cities and major regional centres 2259, 2264 to 2308, 2500 to 2526, 2528 to 2535 and 2574
Regional centres and other regional areas 2250 to 2258, 2260 to 2263, 2311 to 2490, 2527, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2753 to 2754, 2756 to 2758 and 2773 to 2898

 

  1. Living and working in regional NSW

To be eligible for NSW nomination under this stream you must:

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list;
  • have been living in a designated regional area in NSW for at least the previous 12 months; and
  • have been working in your nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, in a designated regional area of NSW, for at least the previous 12 months.
  1. Recently completed study in regional NSW

To be eligible for NSW nomination under this stream you must:

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list;
  • have completed study or education with an education provider, where:
    • the study was completed within the previous 24 months;
    • the education provider is located in a designated regional area in NSW;
    • the study meets the Australian study requirement (as determined by Home Affairs from time to time); and
    • the qualification obtained from this study has been assessed as closely related to your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority; and
  • have lived in a designated regional area of NSW while completing your study.
  1. Living and working outside of NSW

To be eligible for NSW nomination under this stream you must meet all the criteria for at least one of the following categories:

a. Job offer in regional NSW

To be eligible for NSW nomination under this category you must:

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list;
  • have an offer for ongoing employment that is:
    • in the Applicant’s nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation; and
    • for a minimum term of 12 months and 35 hours of work per week;
  • have an offer for ongoing employment from an employer that is:
    • located in a designated regional area in NSW; and
    • registered in Australia.

b. At least five years skilled employment experience (offshore Applicants)

If you reside outside of Australia, you must:

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list; and
  • have at least five years of skilled employment in such nominated occupation or a closely related occupation.

c. Family ties in regional NSW

To be eligible for NSW nomination under this category you must:

  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list; and
  • have an immediate family member in a designated regional area in NSW who satisfies all of the criteria below:
    • a grandfather, grandmother, father, mother, brother or sister of the Applicant (including by virtue of a step or adoptive relationship);
    • at least 18 years of age;
    • either an Australian Permanent Resident, an Australian Citizen, or a NSW nominated provisional visa holder (489);
    • currently residing in a designated regional area in NSW; and
    • has been residing in a designated regional area in NSW for at least the previous 24 months,
    • and you must ensure that your family member has completed a statutory declaration to confirm that they satisfy each of the above chain migration requirements.

 

Source: https://www.business.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/skilled-visas/skilled-work-regional-visa-subclass-491 

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of NSW 491 Visa have been extracted from https://www.business.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/skilled-visas/skilled-work-regional-visa-subclass-491The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

 

How Can We Help?

Sign up below to get FREE counselling. Don't Miss the Opportunity!

Please provide country code
studying in australia

Occupation ceilings 2019/2020

Occupation ceilings

This document is published to give the readers an idea of the occupation ceilings & the number of invitations on the previous year. You can use this data to plan your studies & training accordingly.

Click Here to Check Current Occupation Ceilings for the 2020/2021 Program year.

 

An ‘occupation ceiling’ might be applied to invitations issued under the independent, skilled regional (provisional) visas. This means there will be a limit on how many EOIs can be selected for skilled migration from an occupation group. This ensures that the skilled migration program is not dominated by a small number of occupations. Once this limit is reached, no further invitations for that particular occupation group will be issued for that program year. Invitations will then be allocated to intending migrants in other occupation groups even if they are lower ranking.

The table below shows the occupation ceilings for the 2019-2020 program year for each occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations by the four-digit ANZSCO code unit group.

Occupation ceiling values are based on a percentage of stock employment figures for each occupation. Stock employment figures are provided by the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and represent the number of people employed in Australia in each occupation.

Occupation ceilings do not apply to State or Territory Nominated, Employer Sponsored or Business Innovation and Investment visa subclasses.

Occupation ceilings for the 2019-20 program year.

 

Occupation ID

Description Occupation Ceiling Value 2019-20 Invitations to 11/04/2020
1213 Livestock Farmers 5,934 0
1331 Construction Managers 4,983 <20
1332 Engineering Managers 1,000 <20
1341 Child Care Centre Managers 1,000 <20
1342 Health and Welfare Services Managers 1,785 0
1399 Other Specialist Managers 3,044 <20
2111 Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers 1,000 0
2112 Music Professionals 1,000 <20
2121 Artistic Directors, and Media Producers and Presenters 1,098 0
2211 Accountants* 2,746 654
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers* 1,552 371
2241 Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians 1,000 35
2243 Economists 1,000 <20
2245 Land Economists and Valuers 1,000 <20
2247 Management consultant 5,269 28
2321 Architects and Landscape Architects 2,171 284
2322 Cartographers and Surveyors 1,000 <20
2331 Chemical and Materials Engineers 1,000 119
2332 Civil Engineering Professionals 3,772 519
2333 Electrical Engineers 1,000 319
2334 Electronics Engineers* 1,000 223
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers* 1,600 381
2336 Mining Engineers 1,000 62
2339 Other Engineering Professionals* 1,000 237
2341 Agricultural and Forestry Scientists 1,000 44
2342 Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists 1,000 37
2343 Environmental Scientists 1,472 <20
2344 Geologists, Geophysicists and Hydrogeologists 1,000 <20
2345 Life Scientists 1,000 87
2346 Medical Laboratory Scientists 1,505 <20
2347 Veterinarians 1,000 <20
2349 Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals 1,000 21
2411 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers 2,294 34
2414 Secondary School Teachers 8,052 61
2415 Special Education Teachers 1,111 <20
2421 University Lecturers and Tutors 3,407 76
2512 Medical Imaging Professionals 1,203 <20
2514 Optometrists and Orthoptists 1,000 0
2519 Other Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals 1,000 0
2521 Chiropractors and Osteopaths 1,000 <20
2524 Occupational Therapists 1,082 <20
2525 Physiotherapists 1,784 <20
2526 Podiatrists 1,000 0
2527 Speech Professionals and Audiologists 1,000 <20
2531 General Practitioners and Resident Medical officers 3,550 48
2533 Internal Medicine Specialists 1,000 <20
2534 Psychiatrists 1,000 <20
2535 Surgeons 1,000 <20
2539 Other Medical Practitioners 1,250 82
2541 Midwives 1,218 <20
2544 Registered Nurses 17,509 567
2611 ICT Business and Systems Analysts* 2,587 608
2612 Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers 1,000 41
2613 Software and Applications Programmers* 8,748 1926
2621 Database and Systems Administrators and ICT Security Specialists 2,887 489
2631 Computer Network Professionals* 2,553 599
2633 Telecommunications Engineering Professionals 1,000 259
2711 Barristers 1,000 <20
2713 Solicitors 4,650 27
2723 Psychologists 1,832 <20
2725 Social Workers 2,128 85
3122 Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians 1,000 60
3123 Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians 1,000 <20
3132 Telecommunications Technical Specialists 1,000 <20
3211 Automotive Electricians 1,000 <20
3212 Motor Mechanics 6,399 <20
3222 Sheetmetal Trades Workers 1,000 0
3223 Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers 3,983 <20
3232 Metal Fitters and Machinists 7,007 0
3233 Precision Metal Trades Workers 1,000 0
3241 Panelbeaters 1,000 0
3311 Bricklayers and Stonemasons 1,610 0
3312 Carpenters and Joiners 8,536 <20
3322 Painting Trades Workers 3,330 <20
3331 Glaziers 1,000 0
3332 Plasterers 2,100 0
3334 Wall and Floor Tilers 1,682 0
3341 Plumbers 5,060 0
3411 Electricians 8,624 <20
3421 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics 1,851 0
3422 Electrical Distribution Trades Workers 1,000 0
3423 Electronics Trades Workers 1,313 <20
3513 Chefs 2,738 55​​
3611 Animal Attendants and Trainers 1,051 0
3941 Cabinetmakers 2,112 0
3991 Boat Builders and Shipwrights 1,000 0
4523 Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials 4,071 0
4524 Sportspersons 1,000 0

*Occupations that are subject to pro-rata arrangements. For Accountants (2211) the occupational ceiling also reflects volumes in other skilled visa categories.

Source: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/working-in-australia/skillselect/occupation-ceilings

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of 485 PSW Visa have been copied from https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/working-in-australia/skillselect/occupation-ceilings ‘as is’ and no alterations have been made. The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

How Can We Help?

Sign up below to get FREE counselling. Don't Miss the Opportunity!

Please provide country code
NSW 491 visa NSW 491 visa nomination criteria

NSW Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)

Applications open

Applications must be submitted by 5 pm Friday, 26 June 2020.

Who can apply?

You can only apply for NSW nomination if you are eligible for this visa subclass AND:

If you do not meet all of these requirements you are not able to apply for NSW nomination. Applications that do not meet these requirements will be declined. The NSW nomination fee is not refundable.

Please carefully review the full list of requirements and instructions on how to apply below.

For further information, we strongly encourage you to read  Frequently Asked Questions.

The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) is a provisional points-tested visa that allows skilled workers and their families to live, study and work in designated regional areas of Australia for a period of 5 years.

NSW Treasury nominates eligible highly skilled workers for the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) to drive economic growth in regional NSW.

Eligibility

You can apply for NSW nomination if you meet all of following requirements outlined below:

Nomination requirements

You must:

  1. have an occupation on the NSW Stream 1 Regional Skilled Occupation List, and;
  2. be living in a designated regional area of NSW.

There is no minimum time-frame for how long you have been residing in regional NSW, however you must be able to demonstrate your place of residence through evidence. Information on what evidence is required is included in our application form.

Age

You must be aged under 45 when we nominate you to apply for the visa.

Points claim

When you submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect you will be given a points score based on the claims you have made. If you do not obtain a score of at least 65 points, you are not eligible to be invited to apply for NSW nomination.

You must provide evidence supporting your points claims with your application to NSW.

To see how points are awarded, please refer to the points calculator.

English language

At the time of applying to NSW, you must have at least competent English.

If you are a citizen of the USA, UK, Canada, Republic of Ireland or New Zealand, you are not required to complete an English language test.

Occupation

You must hold a valid skills assessment in an occupation that exactly matches one that appears on the NSW Regional Skilled Occupation List.

Your commitment to regional NSW

You must commit to living and working in a designated regional area of NSW for the duration of your visa.

How to apply

Step 1 – Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect, the Home Affairs’ online registration system

Before applying for NSW nomination, you must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect, the Home Affairs’ online registration system, nominating NSW as your preferred state.

The date that your EOI was submitted has no impact on your application. Read more about SkillSelect.

You will be provided with a unique number after submitting your EOI in SkillSelect. You must include this number with your application to NSW.

All claims made in your EOI must be accurate and current. You are required to provide evidence for all claims in your EOI with your application to NSW. This includes where you currently reside and your skilled employment history (if applicable).

Step 2 – Prepare your documents and complete the NSW nomination application form

Complete the following application form:

When you lodge your application to NSW, you must provide:

  • A detailed resume or CV,
  • Your valid skills assessment,
  • English language test results, or a copy of your passport bio page if you are exempt,
  • Evidence of your employment and residency in a designated regional area in NSW and
  • Supporting documents for your EOI points claims

If you are asked for further documentation relating to your application, you will need to provide it within 14 calendar days to enable our assessment team to consider it. Otherwise, your application may be refused.

Step 3 – Complete your application fee payment

NSW nomination fees are payable via the link below using Visa or MasterCard. Application fees are non-refundable.

After completing your online payment, you will be sent your receipt by email to the address entered during the payment step. You must provide a copy of this receipt with your application.

Pay your A$330 NSW nomination fee here.

Step 4 – Submit your application to NSW Treasury

Submit your application via email to regional.migration@treasury.nsw.gov.au. Along with your completed NSW nomination application form, you must include all supporting documents, and your application payment receipt.

This must be sent in one email only, with the subject line for your email in the following format:

  • Application – EOI number – SURNAME Given name – DOB
  • For example: Application – E0123456789 – SMITH John – 01/01/1990

When attaching your support documents, you must:

  • Use PDF format for all your documents,
  • Ensure your email does not exceed 50MB,
  • If the size of your supporting documents is greater than 50MB, only attach your most important documents. A case officer will contact you if they require further information when assessing your application.

Step 5 – After you have submitted your application

After you have submitted your application to NSW, you will receive an email from NSW Treasury acknowledging your application has been received.

Please do not contact us for an update on your application.

Please do not write to regional.migration@treasury.nsw.gov.au. Emails that are not applications to this address will be deleted.

Step 6 –  Wait for your application outcome

Our standard processing time is four weeks; however, this can vary.

You may request we expedite your application only if the following situations apply to you:

  • your current visa is expiring within six weeks of submitting your application, or;
  • your skills assessment or English language test result will expire within four weeks of submitting your application, or;
  • you are losing points, which will reduce your total score to below 65 points, within four weeks of submitting your application. If you will lose points, and this does not reduce your total score below 65 points, you cannot request we expedite your application.

 

Source: https://www.business.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/skilled-work-regional-visa-subclass-491

Disclaimer: The above set criteria and details about The eligibility of 485 PSW Visa have been copied from https://www.business.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/skilled-work-regional-visa-subclass-491  ‘as is’ and no alterations have been made. This article is published on 19/06/2020 at 10.26 AM on this website. The document is provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of this information is at your own risk, and you should not use any of this information without first seeking legal and other professional advice. The provision of this document (and the documents themselves) do not constitute legal advice or opinions of any kind, or any advertising or solicitation. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created between VIVID EDUCATION and any person accessing or otherwise using any of the information. Vivid Education and its affiliates (and any of their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, and employees) will not be liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action of any nature arising from any use of any of this information.

How Can We Help?

Sign up below to get FREE counselling. Don't Miss the Opportunity!

Please provide country code